English Important Question SSC GD Exam 2024 | GD Constable Ka English Question Paper 2024

English Important Question SSC GD Exam 2024:- दोस्तों एसएससी जीडी कांस्टेबल परीक्षा 2024 के लिए यहां पर English Important Question SSC GD Exam दिया गया है इसे ध्यान पूर्वक पढ़ कर याद कर ले GD Constable Ka English Question Paper 2024 इसी तरह से पूछा जाएगा | SSC GD Constable English Ka Question Paper 2024


English Important Question SSC GD Exam 2024

1. Select the most appropriate synonym to substitute the bracketed word in the given sentence.

They wanted me to (expound) on this topic because I had some decent ideas on the subject.

(A) notoriety

(B) partisan

(C) paucity

(D) expatiate

Show Answer
(D) expatiate


2. Select the appropriate antonym for the underlined word.

There can’t be anything positive about plastics with pathogens floating around.

(A) Fundamental

(B) approving

(C) depreciative

(D) flattering

Show Answer
(C) depreciative  


3. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error. If there is no error, select ‘No error’.

The front part is used for carving/the lines and the back end/for scratching of whole areas.

(A) the lines and the back end

(B) for scratching of whole areas.

(C) No Error

(D) the front part is used for carving

Show Answer
(B) for scratching of whole areas.


4. Choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the given word.

Curtailed

(A) Pruned

(B) Slashed

(C) Lengthened

(D) Trimmed

Show Answer
(C) Lengthened 


5. Choose the word that can substitute the given group of words.

A group of people who have no permanent abode but wander from place to place

(A) Nomad

(B) Truant A

(C) Usurer

(D) Ponderer

Show Answer
(A) Nomad


6. In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Break sweat

(A) To lie

(B) To make a futile attempt

(C) To be caught stealing

(D) To use a lot of energy or effort

Show Answer
(D) To use a lot of energy or effort


7. Improve the underlined part of the sentence. Choose ‘No improvement’ as an answer if the sentence is grammatically correct.

He started a newly jobs on Tuesday.

(A) No improvement

(B) a new job

(C) a new jobs

(D) an new job

Show Answer
(B) a new job


8. In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

To poke one’s nose into

(A) To give permission

(B) To interfere

(C) To bring no sense

(D) To show disrespect

Show Answer
(B) To interfere


9. Find the part of the given sentence that has an error in it. If there is no error, choose ‘No error’.

This is most unique thing I have ever seen in my life.

(A) seen in my life.

(B) thing I have ever

(C) This is most unique

(D) No error

Show Answer
(C) This is most unique


GD Constable Ka English Question Paper 2024

10. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate option.

Rohan was now standing on tiptoe to …………. over at the inhabitants of the two beds.

(A) view

(B) stare

(C) peep

(D) look

Show Answer
(D) look


11. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank. Plastic inhabits the oceans,……….. up in the guts of seagulls and great white sharks.

(A) provoking

(B) sailing

(C) building

(D) burning

Show Answer
(C) building 


12. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate option.

“May I… your coats, Mr. and Mrs. Mason?”

(A) trek

(B) taste

(C) track

(D) take

Show Answer
(D) take


13. Select the appropriate synonym for the underlined word.

It is not that you seem heartless.

(A) mild

(B) cruel

(C) robust

(D) warm

Show Answer
(B) cruel 


14. Find the part of the given sentence that has an error in it. If there is no error, choose ‘No error’.

Make sure you known how to swim.

(A) Make sure

(B) No error

(C) you known

(D) how to swim

Show Answer
(C) you known


15. Choose the incorrectly spelt word.

(A) Robber

(B) Banker

(C) Artiset

(D) Teacher

Show Answer
(C) Artiset


16. Four sentences are given, out of which three have spelling errors. Choose the sentence with all correctly spelt words.

(A) The paralel lives of two contemporaries.

(B) She took a pair of sissors and cut his hair.

(C) He made the most delicious pumkin pie.

(D) I need a strong adhesive.

Show Answer
(D) I need a strong adhesive. 


17. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bracketed segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘no substitution required’.

No, they are normal people, (although they perceive the word different).

(A) No substitution required

(B) but they perceive the world differently

(C) from they perceive the world differently

(D) while they perceive the world different

Show Answer
(B) but they perceive the world differently 


18. Improve the underlined part of the sentence. Choose ‘No improvement’ as an answer if the sentence is grammatically correct.

We went to the mall; however, us only gone window-shopping.

(A) we only gone

(B) we only went

(C) they only going.

(D) No improvement

Show Answer
(B) we only went


19. Choose the word that can substitute the given group of words.

That can be carried or moved easily.

(A) Handful

(B) Potable

(C) Portable

(D) Illegible

Show Answer
(C) Portable 


20. A sentence has been given with a blank to be filled with an appropriate option. Choose the correct alternative.

I strained………….. to catch his options.

(A) hardest

(B) hardness

(C) hardly

(D) hard

Show Answer
(D) hard


SSC GD Constable English Ka Question Paper 2024

Leave a Comment